Fair Game

By TOM JOHNSON

 

Earth Day was something to celebrate at the Laguna Beach Library

The Laguna Beach Library announced resounding success of its Earth Day celebration held last Saturday, April 20. With hundreds of attendees, the event proved to be a vibrant showcase of community spirit and environmental stewardship.

Mayor Sue Kempf, along with Councilmembers George Weiss and Mark Orgill were in attendance. Councilmember Weiss captivated the audience with a poignant speech, setting the stage for the poetry readings by students Emma Colcord, Chase Provost, Lila Etherton, Stella Murphy and Molly Mahoney. Their heartfelt renditions followed, honoring Shakespeare’s birthday and celebrated April being National Poetry Month.

The readings were a collaborative effort between the Friends of the Laguna Beach Library, Laguna Beach Sister Cities and the Laguna Playhouse Youth Theatre Conservancy classes.

Other activities included clay sunflower crafting, rock painting, composting workshops and face painting.

Outside the library, guests of all ages enjoyed environmental activities in the beautiful Fairy and Butterfly Garden. The garden is maintained by an amazing group of volunteers led by Kim Shields and Simone Adams.

“We are thrilled that so many people came out to celebrate Earth Day,” remarked Adams. “It is great to see everyone enjoying the new additions to our garden.”

Click on photo for a larger image

Courtesy of Friends of the Library

The Poetry Reading (L-R): Nakisa Aschtiani/Playhouse Youth Theatre, Molly Mahoney, Lila Etherton, Chase Provost, Emma Colcord, Stella Murphy and Councilmember George Weiss

Click on photo for a larger image

Courtesy of Friends of the Library

Fairy and Butterfly Garden Team (L-R): Kristen Kimball, Nadya Hickam, Siew Tan Koi (& Sheena), Kim Shields, Simone Adams, Mayor Sue Kempf and Carrie Rojas

The Friends of the Library date back more than 50 years, when volunteers who desired to make our library special formed the Friends of the Laguna Beach Library.

Today the Friends take pride in making the library a better place for all who enter the automatic “new” doors. Supporting the Friends means supplying funds for craft days, magazine subscriptions, major interior improvements, reading programs, college scholarships, unique and interesting speakers, and lots more.

• • •

The Laguna Beach Sister Cities Association (LBSCA) invites the community to join in a vibrant celebration of culture and friendship at the Cuatro de Mayo Celebration on Saturday, May 4.

That’s right, the Cuatro de Mayo (hey, this is a fun bunch!) who love to celebrate good friends and good times.

The event takes place from 5-8 p.m. at the Neighborhood Congregational Church located at 340 St. Ann’s Drive.

This festive occasion will pay tribute to Laguna Beach’s Sister City, San José del Cabo, Mexico, fostering bonds of camaraderie between the two communities.

Guests will be treated to an array of culinary delights including a taco bar, tapas grazing station, along with a selection of Mexican wines, beer, sangria and soft drinks. Guests will enjoy their food while being serenaded by the live musical talent of Zach Churchill.

Attendees are encouraged to embrace the spirit by donning their best Mexican attire.

Tickets for the event are priced at $65 for members of the Laguna Beach Sister Cities Association and $75 for non-members.

Click on photo for a larger image

Courtesy of LBSC Photo Library

LBSC members and friends celebrate and honor the culture of their sister city San José del Cabo, Mexico last year

Due to limited space, interested participants should secure tickets by Tuesday, April 30. Tickets can be purchased online at www.lbsca.com and then clicking on “Events.”

For more information about the event, visit www.lbsca.com, or text Susan Davis at 714.785.7335.

• • •

Last Thursday, April 18, the annual Laguna Beach Youth City Track Meet took place at Laguna Beach High School. The meet is open to Laguna Beach residents under the age of 14.

Children run in heats with others their own age and participate in sprints (50, 100 meter or 200 meters) or longer runs (400, 800 or 1600 meters). Field events include: long jump and softball throw.

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Scott Brashier

It’s liftoff as 6-year-old Hayes Williams (4572) goes skyward in the long jump

The top three winners in each age division are eligible to advance to the Orange County Track Meet at Santa Ana College on May 5.

In honor of these outstanding young athletes, their results by age group are below.

The year listed after the gender is reflective of the year they were born. Unfortunately, the results for the Field Events were not posted at press time.

TRACK

Mixed 1600 Run

Girls 2011

1. Haven Wakefield – 6:58.16

Boys 2013

1. Brixton Perlis – 5:42.00

Mixed 100 Dash

Boys 2009

1. Siao Yan – 13.78

Girls 2009

1. Helena Lowe – 14.69

Girls 2010

1. Livi Lalim – 14.34

2. Maryam Khabazian – 14.69

Boys 2011

1. Aidan Dwight – 16.89

Girls 2011

1. Haven Wakefield – 15.64

2. Yannie Yan – 16.15

3. Fu Light – 18.62

Boys 2012

1. Mehdi Khabazian – 15.49

2. Shamsher Sadhal – 15.97

3. Asher Mikulin – 16.07

4. Graham Mahapatra – 16.21

Girls 2012

1. Abbie Kalmanovich – 15.72

Boys 2013

1. Sebastian Zamorano – 15.92

2. Max Puffer – 16.92

Girls 2013

1. Zoe Harrison – 16.47

2. Annabelle Arrasin – 16.63

3. Rylan Welker – 17.31

4. Vivian Orr – 17.33

5. Evelyn Howe – 18.88

Boys 2014

1. Grey Lee – 17.24

2. Roque Brinderson – 20.02

3. Jacob Barajas – 20.12

Girls 2014

1. Sadie Rahall – 16.68

2. Rose Bugbee – 16.78

3. Adelyn Palme – 17.71

4. Decklyn Cooke – 17.76

5. Lara Cakar – 20.38

Boys 2015

1. David Kalmanovich – 17.26

2. Cole Nusenow – 17.49

3. Jack Reese – 17.65

Girls 2015

1. Emerson Pasin – 16.58

2. Harper Hauck – 18.35

3. Kendal Hensley – 18.54

4. Ivy Khakpour – 21.20

5. Hope Hensel – 23.18

Boys 2016

1. Grady Rahall – 16.91

2. Noah Palme – 18.29

3. Paxson Offield – 19.04

4. Hudson Hauck – 20.70

5. Matthew Barber – 20.83

Girls 2016

1. Millie Cooke – 18.30

2. Haven Mills – 18.65

3. Channing Nguyen – 18.80

4. Quinn Welker – 18.86

5. Gianna Barajas – 19.43

6. Sienna Zamorano – 19.57

7. Ava Harper – 20.08

Boys 2017

1. Thomas Reese – 21.14

2. Sawyer Brindley – 22.49

Girls 2017

1. Charlotte Hensley – 19.77

2. Kayden Faber – 20.65

3. Harlow Perlis – 20.94

4. Yasmeen Penry – 21.79

5. Peyton Kibbey – 22.26

Boys 2018

1. Russel Bugbee – 23.56

2. Hayes Williams – 24.68

Girls 2018

1. Vienna Williams – 24.08

Mixed 400 Run

Girls 2009

1. Fiona McCormick – 1:04.54

Girls 2010

1. Livi Lalim – 1:15.10

Boys 2011

1. Owen McCormick – 1:11.36

Girls 2011

1. Grace Puffer – 1:03.49

2. Ava Lowe – 1:12.10

Boys 2012

1. Mehdi Khabazian – 1:15.15

2. Shamsher Sadhal – 1:17.61

3. Maxwell Mahapatra – 1:18.28

4. Graham Mahapatra – 1:24.47

Girls 2012

1. Juliette Fox – 1:21.99

Boys 2013

1. Brixton Perlis – 1:12.12

2. Sebastian Zamorano – 1:18.46

3. Max Puffer – 1:20.35

Girls 2013

1. Scarlet Strong – 1:21.63

2. Zoe Harrison – 1:28.34

3. Vivian Orr – 1:31.68

Boys 2014

1. Jack Wilson – 1:21.54

2. Grey Lee – 1:26.51

3. James Nash – 1:26.71

4. Greyson Kibbey – 1:27.88

5. Dylan Nash – 1:29.81

Girls 2014

1. Decklyn Cooke – 1:34.34

2. Adelyn Palme – 1:39.77

Boys 2015

1. Peyton Howe – 1:24.23

2. Cole Nusenow – 1:31.43

Girls 2015

1. Addison Perlis – 1:48.68

Girls 2016

1. Channing Nguyen – 1:37.29

2. Summer Wilson – 1:41.94

Girls 2017

1. Harlow Perlis – 1:38.88

Mixed 50 Dash

Boys 2015

1. David Kalmanovich – 8.89

2. Peyton Howe – 9.08

3. Jack Reese – 9.12

Girls 2015

1. Emerson Pasin – 8.67

2. Harper Hauck – 9.52

3. Kendal Hensley 9.67

Boys 2016

1. Grady Rahall – 8.66

2. Noah Palme – 9.13

3. Hudson Hauck – 10.15

4. Matthew Barber – 10.41

Girls 2016

1. Millie Cooke – 9.23

2. Haven Milles – 9.52

3. Sterling Gardner – 9.64

4. Gianna Barajas – 10.10

5. Summer Wilson – 10.26

6. Sienna Zamorano – 10.27

7. Ava Harper – 10.87

8. Leyla Cakar – 11.36

Boys 2017

1. Andrew Talarico – 9.88

2. Rhett Gardner – 9.96

3. Thomas Reese – 10.26

4. Phoenix Massar – 10.93

Girls 2017

1. Charlotte Hensley – 10.06

2. Kayden Faber – 10.33

3. Yasmeen Penry – 10.71

4. Peyton Kibbey – 11.07

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Scott Brashier

Six-year-old Charlotte Hensley (4514) makes a mad dash to the finish line to win the 50 dash

Boys 2018

1. Hayes Williams – 12.01

Girls 2018

1. Vienna Williams – 11.47

Mixed 800 Run

Boys 2012

1. James Wilson – 2:42.40

2. Maxwell Mahapatra – 3:11.31

Girls 2012

1. Juliette Fox – 3:11.05

Boys 2013

1. Brixton Perlis – 2:52.96

Boys 2014

1. James Nash – 3:12.99

2. Dylan Nash – 3:22.03

3. Greyson Kibbey – 3:25.84

Mixed 200 Dash

Girls 2009

1. Helena Lowe – 30:41

Girls 2010

1. Livi Lalim – 30.14

2. Maryam Khabazian – 31.87

Girls 2011

1. Grace Puffer – 28.11

2. Ava Lowe – 31.61

3. Haven Wakefield – 31.81

Boys 2012

1. Mehdi Khabazian – 33.97

2. Shamsher Sadhal – 35.42

3. Maxwell Mahapatra – 35.44

4. Graham Mahapatra – 37.61

5. Asher Mikulin – 39.13

Girls 2012

1. Abbie Kalmanovich – 34.42

Boys 2013

1. Sebastian Zamorano – 35.39

2. Max Puffer – 36.11

Girls 2013

1. Zoe Harrison – 35.53

2. Annabelle Arrasin – 35.75

Scarlet Strong – 35.75

3. Rylan Welker –37.16

Boys 2014

1. Grey Lee – 38.36

2. Jacob Barajas – 45.84

Girls 2014

1. Rose Bugbee – 35.41

2. Sadie Rahall – 35.99

3. Decklyn Cooke – 39.55

4. Adelyn Palme – 40.00

Boys 2015

1. David Kalmanovich – 37.38

Girls 2015

1. Emerson Pasin – 35.30

2. Noa Chapel – 45.52

3. Addison Perlis – 45.99

Boys 2016

Grady Rahall – 37.32

2. Noah Palme – 41.94

3. Hudson Hauck – 53.03

Girls 2016

1. Millie Cooke – 38.82

2. Quinn Welker – 39.85

3. Haven Mills – 39.99

4. Gianna Barajas – 43.05

5. Sienna Zamorano – 44.61

6. Ava Harper – 50.16

Boys 2017

1. Andrew Talarico – 44.18

Girls 2017

1. Yasmeen Penry – 45.96

Harlow Perlis – 46.33

3. Peyton Kibbey – 48.14

Boys 2018

1. Russel Bugbee – 49.29

Girls 2018

1. Izzy Chapel – 57.07

FIELD

(Not available at press time)


Slide
Slide
Slide 3
Slide 4


Slide

Slide

Slide

Send this to a friend